Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Botrylloides perspicuus

...

Copyright Dr. Dirk Shories, Foto Paracas, Laguna Grande, Peru

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9065 
AphiaID:
251552 
Scientific:
Botrylloides perspicuus 
German:
Koloniale Seescheide 
English:
Sea Squit 
Category:
Søpunge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botrylloides (Genus) > perspicuus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herdman, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Peru, Lord Howe Island, Tasmanien, Australien, Belize, Bermuda, Californiske golf, Caribien, Filippinerne, Kina, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Papua NeuGuinea , USA 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-22 21:12:58 

Husbandry

(Herdman, 1886)

Synonyms:
Botrylloides perspicuum Herdman, 1886
Botryllus perspicuus (Herdman, 1886)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botrylloides (Genus) > Botrylloides perspicuus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Botrylloides perspicuus

Last comment in the discussion about Botrylloides perspicuus