Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Jaydia argyrogaster

...

Copyright Derry R. Allen, Foto: Fakfak Peninsula, West Papua, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9064 
AphiaID:
712638 
Scientific:
Jaydia argyrogaster 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Silvermouth Siphonfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Jaydia (Genus) > argyrogaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
Papua, Australien, Indonesien 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Jaydia albomarginatus
  • Jaydia carinatus
  • Jaydia catalai
  • Jaydia ellioti
  • Jaydia erythrophthalma
  • Jaydia hungi
  • Jaydia lineata
  • Jaydia melanopus
  • Jaydia novaeguineae
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-22 20:15:01 

Husbandry

(Weber, 1909)

Synonyms:
Apogon argyrogaster Weber, 1909
Apogon fuscomaculatus Allen & Morrison, 1996
Siphamia argyrogaster (Weber, 1909)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Jaydia (Genus) > Jaydia argyrogaster (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Jaydia argyrogaster

Last comment in the discussion about Jaydia argyrogaster