Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachinops caudimaculatus


Profile

lexID:
9058 
AphiaID:
283030 
Scientific:
Trachinops caudimaculatus 
German:
Mirakelbarsch 
English:
Southern Hulafish 
Category:
Mirakelbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Trachinops (Genus) > caudimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
McCoy, 1890 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australien 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 16°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Levende foder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-20 17:58:00 

Husbandry

McCoy, 1890

Trachinops caudimaculatus is endemic to the coasts of Tasmania, Bass Strait, and Victoria, southern Australie.

The Southern hulafish is pinkish-brown with a large black blotch on the tail base, and a bright blue eye.
The fish is found in a depth range of 1-35 meters in inshore near reefs.

Synonym:
Pseudochromis rodwayi Johnston, 1902

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Plesiopinae (Subfamily) > Trachinops (Genus) > Trachinops caudimaculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachinops caudimaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Trachinops caudimaculatus