Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atule mate

...

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Cenderawasih Bay, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9026 
AphiaID:
218384 
Scientific:
Atule mate 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Yellowtail Scad 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Atule (Genus) > mate (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Irak, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Cambodia, Mozambique, Yemen, Kiribati, Eritrea, Northern Mariana Islands, Hong Kong, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Quatar, Sudan, Kuwait, Marquesas Islands, Myanmar, Pakistan, Vietnam, Jordan, Tokelau, Somalia, Comores, Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Israel, Tuvalu, Tansania, Réunion , Admiralty Islands, Andamanhavet, Arafura hav, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Alger, Blæksprutte, Fiske afkom, fytoplankton, invertebrater, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-11 22:05:01 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1833)

Synonyms:
Alepes mate (Cuvier, 1833)
Carangus politus Jenkins, 1903
Caranx affinis Rüppell, 1836
Caranx hasseltii (Bleeker, 1851)
Caranx mate Cuvier, 1833
Caranx xanthurus Cuvier, 1833
Decapterus lundini Jordan & Seale, 1906
Decapterus normani Bertin & Dollfus, 1948
Decapterus politus (Jenkins, 1903)
Selar affinis (Rüppell, 1836)
Selar hasseltii Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Atule (Genus) > Atule mate (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atule mate

Last comment in the discussion about Atule mate