Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Salmacis belli


Profile

lexID:
9019 
AphiaID:
367781 
Scientific:
Salmacis belli 
German:
Seeigel 
English:
Short Spined Sea Urchin 
Category:
Søpindsvin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Temnopleuridae (Family) > Salmacis (Genus) > belli (Species) 
Initial determination:
Döderlein, 1902 
Occurrence:
Cebu, Lembeh Strait, Australien, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Ny Kaledonien, Vanuatu  
Size:
10 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-09 22:07:01 

Husbandry

Döderlein, 1902

The Short spined sea urchin inhabits rocks and rubble areas covered with algae and lives also in seagrass beds in a depth range of 3 to 125 meters.

The Short spined sea urchin is nocturnal and consume huge amounts of algae, including coralline algae and incrusting invertebrates.

It´s body size is about 4 inches (10 cm), with very short spines, see the english name.

Synonyms:
Salmacis sphaeroides belli Döderlein, 1902
Salmacis sphaeroides var. belli Döderlein, 1902

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Temnopleuridea (Infraorder) > Temnopleuridae (Family) > Salmacis (Genus) > Salmacis belli (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Salmacis belli

Last comment in the discussion about Salmacis belli