Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parascorpaena mcadamsi


Profile

lexID:
9015 
AphiaID:
218064 
Scientific:
Parascorpaena mcadamsi 
German:
Skorpionsfisch 
English:
McAdam's Scorpionfish, Ocellated Scorpionfish 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Parascorpaena (Genus) > mcadamsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1938 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Papua, Rapa, Vietnam, Comores, Mozambique, Raja Amat, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Tuamotuøerne, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Mysis, Rejer, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-07 19:13:24 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1938)

Synonyms:
Parascorpaena macadamsi (Fowler, 1938)
Parascorpaena mcdamsi (Fowler, 1938)
Scorpaena mcadamsi Fowler, 1938
Scorpaena moultoni Whitley, 1961

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Parascorpaena (Genus) > Parascorpaena mcadamsi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parascorpaena mcadamsi

Last comment in the discussion about Parascorpaena mcadamsi