Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassina anomala

...

Thalassina anomala, Copyright Paddy Ryan

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8974 
Scientific:
Thalassina anomala 
German:
Skorpion-Maulwurfskrebs 
English:
scorpion mud lobster,mud lobster 
Category:
Krebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Thalassinidae (Family) > Thalassina (Genus) > anomala (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herbst, 1804) 
Occurrence:
India, Vietnam, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Singapore, Sydlige Stillehav, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
15 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
omnivore 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-18 19:27:29 

Husbandry

Thalassina anomala Herbst, 1804

Thalassina anomala commonly known as mud lobster or scorpion mud lobster can be found in the mangrove swamps of the Indo-Pacific.

Thalassina lives in burrows up to 1,50 m and forms volcano-like mounds.This mud lobster feeds on organic matter in the mud.

Synonym:
Cancer (Astacus) anomalus
Thalassina chilensis
Thalassina maxima
Thalassina scabra
Thalassina scorpionides

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Gebiidea (Infraorder) > Thalassinidae (Family) > Thalassina (Genus) > Thalassina anomala (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassina anomala

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassina anomala