Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eutima gegenbauri

...

Copyright Gergory Dallavalle

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8970 
AphiaID:
117514 
Scientific:
Eutima gegenbauri 
German:
Leptomeduse 
English:
Eutima Gegenbauri 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Eirenidae (Family) > Eutima (Genus) > gegenbauri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Haeckel, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Canada, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Spanien, USA 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Eutima cirrhifera
  • Eutima coerulea
  • Eutima commensalis
  • Eutima curva
  • Eutima gentiana
  • Eutima gracilis
  • Eutima hartlaubi
  • Eutima japonica
  • Eutima krampi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-16 19:58:36 

Husbandry

Haeckel, 1879

Synonym:
Octorchis gegenbauri Haeckel, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Leptothecata (Order) > Eirenidae (Family) > Eutima (Genus) > Eutima gegenbauri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eutima gegenbauri

Last comment in the discussion about Eutima gegenbauri