Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thyca crystallina


Profile

lexID:
8969 
AphiaID:
221112 
Scientific:
Thyca crystallina 
German:
Seesternschnecke 
English:
Crystalline Seastar Snail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Eulimidae (Family) > Thyca (Genus) > crystallina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gould, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Raja Amat, Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Palau, Sulawesi, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 1 Meter 
Size:
0.35 cm - 1.38 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26,8°C 
Food:
Parasitic 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-10 19:13:18 

Husbandry

Thyca crystallina looks like a mussel, but this species is a parasitic snail of the blue starfish Linckia laevigata.

Thyca crystallina lives on the blue sea star and sucks the hemolymph and the tissue.This snail not only feeds on the starfish tissue, it is also the cause of secondary bacterial infections(wounds).

Synonyms:
Pileopsis crystallina
Thyca (Bessomia) crystallina
Thyca pellucida

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thyca crystallina

Last comment in the discussion about Thyca crystallina


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.