Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aluterus heudelotii

Aluterus heudelotiiis commonly referred to as Dotterel filefish, Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8957 
AphiaID:
159489 
Scientific:
Aluterus heudelotii 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Dotterel Filefish, Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Aluterus (Genus) > heudelotii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hollard, 1855 
Sea depth:
3 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-25 21:17:23 

Info

Hollard, 1855

Very special thanks for the first photo of Aluterus heudelotii to Kevin Bryant. Kevin has taken this photo at Florida and and he added the following funny post under his photo:

"Ross Robertson will kick my ass if I ever fail to include a tail in a shot, again."

Dr. Ross Robertson also supports reeflex.net.

The Dotterel filefish feed on algea, seaweeds, seagrasses and other aquatic plants.

Synonyms:
Alutera ventralis Longley, 1935
Aluteres blankerti Metzelaar, 1919
Aluteres fuscus (Fischer, 1885)
Aluterus blankerti Metzelaar, 1919
Monacanthus fuscus Fischer, 1885
Monacanthus heudelotii (Hollard, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Aluterus (Genus) > Aluterus heudelotii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Seite Kevin Bryant (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto eines juvenilen Tiers
1

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto aus Florida
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss