Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophiopsila aranea


Profile

lexID:
8951 
AphiaID:
125049 
Scientific:
Ophiopsila aranea 
German:
Schlangenstern 
English:
Brittle Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Amphilepidida (Order) > Ophiopsilidae (Family) > Ophiopsila (Genus) > aranea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forbes, 1843 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Tunesien, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 24°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ophiopsila abscissa
  • Ophiopsila annulosa
  • Ophiopsila bispinosa
  • Ophiopsila brevisquama
  • Ophiopsila californica
  • Ophiopsila caribea
  • Ophiopsila dilatata
  • Ophiopsila fulva
  • Ophiopsila glabra
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-14 16:14:05 

Husbandry

Forbes, 1843

Synonym:
Ophianoplus marmoreus M. Sars, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophiocomidae (Family) > Ophiopsilinae (Subfamily) > Ophiopsila (Genus) > Ophiopsila aranea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiopsila aranea

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiopsila aranea