Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Marginopora vertebralis


Profile

lexID:
8842 
AphiaID:
382447 
Scientific:
Marginopora vertebralis 
German:
Sea penny, Neptuns Hosenknopf 
English:
Sea Penny,Paper Shell Foraminiferan, Single-celled Amoeboid Protists 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Foraminifera (Phylum) > Tubothalamea (Class) > Miliolida (Order) > Soritidae (Family) > Marginopora (Genus) > vertebralis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1830 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, India, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Hawaii, Indonesien, Japan, Korea, Maldiverne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Seychellerne, USA 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
1.5 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 12 Liter 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-21 20:44:09 

Husbandry

Marginopora vertebralis Quoy & Gaimard, 1830

The single-celled Foraminifera , are a taxon of amoebae from the group of Rhizaria.

Up to about fifty species living in freshwater, marine Foraminifera colonize all habitats from the coast to the deep sea,mostly on the seabed (benthic) , a small part,the Globigerinida, is a plankton.

The majority of Foraminifera characterized a housing.

Synonym:
Orbitolites vertebralis

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Marginopora vertebralis

Last comment in the discussion about Marginopora vertebralis