Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyclopsetta panamensis

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Panama, juveniles Tier

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8797 
AphiaID:
275702 
Scientific:
Cyclopsetta panamensis 
German:
Scheinbutt 
English:
God's Flounder 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Paralichthyidae (Family) > Cyclopsetta (Genus) > panamensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Columbia, Chile, Guatemala, Panama, Ecuador, Costa Rica, Peru, Californiske golf, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua 
Size:
25 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Würmer  
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-30 14:16:30 

Husbandry

(Steindachner, 1876)

Synonym:
Azevia panamensis (Steindachner, 1876)
Citharichthys panamensis Steindachner, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Paralichthyidae (Family) > Cyclopsetta (Genus) > Cyclopsetta panamensis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyclopsetta panamensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cyclopsetta panamensis