Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrodes cardinalis

...

Copyright LemonTeaYK

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8767 
AphiaID:
281105 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrodes cardinalis 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Red Seaperch 
Category:
Barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrodes (Genus) > cardinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen & Randall, 1990 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Western Australia, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Australien 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-24 15:32:14 

Husbandry

Allen & Randall, 1990

Endemic to Western Australia, from Shark Bay to the Recherche Archipelago.

Synonym:
Hypoplectrodes cardinalis Allen & Randall, 1990

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Hypoplectrodes (Genus) > Hypoplectrodes cardinalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrodes cardinalis

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrodes cardinalis