Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bulla gouldiana


Profile

lexID:
8748 
AphiaID:
510427 
Scientific:
Bulla gouldiana 
German:
Kalifornische Blasenschnecke 
English:
California Bubble 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Bullidae (Family) > Bulla (Genus) > gouldiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pilsbry, 1895 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Ecuador, Alaska, Californiske golf, USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
2.5 cm - 7.4 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-13 13:34:59 

Husbandry

Bulla gouldiana Pilsbry, 1895

Bulla gouldiana is a sea slug belonging to the family of Bullidae, the bubble snails or bubble shells. Bubble snails are mostly nocturnal and can be found on shallow, sandy or muddy coasts. Bulla snails are herbivores which feed on green algae. They bury themselves in mud or sand when the tide is out.

Bulla gouldiana has a semi-transparent, thin, round,brown or pale violet shell.Head, mantle and foot are yellowish-brown with whitish dots.

The egg mass is yellow to orange in colour. The jelly eggmass contains oval capsules. Each capsule has up to 25 eggs. Eggs develop into veliger larvae.

Bulla gouldiana can be found in shallow water in sheltered bays(on the western coast of America from California to Ecuador).

Synonym:
Bulla nebulosa

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bulla gouldiana

Last comment in the discussion about Bulla gouldiana