Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Arcos erythrops

...

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Süd-Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8652 
AphiaID:
279682 
Scientific:
Arcos erythrops 
German:
Schildbauch, Schildfisch 
English:
Rockwall Clingfish 
Category:
Dobbeltsugerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Arcos (Genus) > erythrops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Alger, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-08 14:07:41 

Husbandry

Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Arcos erythrops to the Australien ichthyolgist Dr. Ross Robertson.

This Rockwall clingfish lives endemic at Mexico, here in the the surge zone along rocky shores, where it feed on zoop.lankton, algae, and small benthic invertebrates

Synonym:
Gobiesox erythrops Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Arcos (Genus) > Arcos erythrops (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Arcos erythrops

Last comment in the discussion about Arcos erythrops