Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHMasterfisch

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoclinus blanchardi


Profile

lexID:
8646 
Scientific:
Neoclinus blanchardi 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Sarcastic fringehead 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Neoclinus (Genus) > blanchardi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1858 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 73 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, invertebrater, Mysis, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Neoclinus bryope
  • Neoclinus chihiroe
  • Neoclinus lacunicola
  • Neoclinus monogrammus
  • Neoclinus nudiceps
  • Neoclinus nudus
  • Neoclinus okazakii
  • Neoclinus stephensae
  • Neoclinus toshimaensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-21 13:12:11 

Husbandry

Girard, 1858

Synonym:
Neoclinus satiricus Girard, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Neoclinus (Genus) > Neoclinus blanchardi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoclinus blanchardi

Last comment in the discussion about Neoclinus blanchardi