Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Fibramia lateralis

Fibramia lateralisis commonly referred to as Humpback cardinal. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Cebu, Philipinnen


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8630 
AphiaID:
1043449 
Scientific:
Fibramia lateralis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Humpback Cardinal 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Fibramia (Genus) > lateralis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1832 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-03 17:22:28 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1832)

Correct name concerning Fishbase: Fibramia lateralis
Correct name concerning WoRMS: Ostorhinchus lateralis

The Humpback cardinal is a euryhaline and nocturnal species, it is common in freshwater and estuaries, shallow sheltered inshore reefs or river mouths, among clumps of algae or algal covered rubble.

In a depth range form 10 to 70 meters the cardinalfisch forms aggregations.

Synonyms:
Apogon ceramensis Bleeker, 1852
Apogon lateralis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon literalis Valenciennes, 1832

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus lateralis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Revision der Kardinalbarsche (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Cebu, Philipinnen
1
Copyright Dr. J. E.Randall, Foto D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua-Neuguinea
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss