Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hoplopagrus guentherii

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8545 
AphiaID:
281087 
Scientific:
Hoplopagrus guentherii 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Mexican Barred Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Hoplopagrus (Genus) > guentherii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1862 
Occurrence:
Panama, Columbia, El Salvador, Ecuador, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Californiske golf, Cocos Island, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua 
Size:
50 cm - 95 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Krabber, Rejer, Små fisk, Søslanger, Søstjerner 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-04 12:22:25 

Husbandry

Gill, 1862

Very special thanks for the first photo of Hoplopagrus guentherii to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, the photo was taken at Panama.

Mexican barred snapper is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the northern Gulf of California to Ecuador, including the Galapagos, Malpelo, and Cocos Islands.

Hoplopagrus guentherii is a reef-associated species is encountered generally over rocky substrate in the vicinity of coral reefs, to at least 40 or 50 meters.
Juvenile snapper may penetrate rocky littoral pools.

Best left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Deuteracanthus lonchophorus Fowler, 1944
Hoplopagrus guentheri Gill, 1862
Hoplopagrus guntheri Gill, 1862
Hoplopagrus guntherii Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Hoplopagrus (Genus) > Hoplopagrus guentherii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplopagrus guentherii

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplopagrus guentherii