Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Austraeolis stearnsi


Profile

lexID:
8515 
AphiaID:
550453 
Scientific:
Austraeolis stearnsi 
German:
Stearn's Fadenschnecke 
English:
Scarlet-tip Aeolis, Stearn's Aeolid 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Facelinidae (Family) > Austraeolis (Genus) > stearnsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cockerell, ), 1901 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Californiske golf, USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 4.3 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, Hydrozoa polyps, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 13:36:29 

Husbandry

Austraeolis stearnsi (Cockerell, 1901)

Austraeolis stearnsi is a nudibranch of the Eastern Pacific. It can be found on sandy and rubbly bottom. Aa whitish or orange line running from the oral tentacles to the first cerata.

Austraeolis stearnsi is commonly known as Scarlet-tip Aeolis, with brilliant orange or yellowish tipe cerata.

The radular teeth are typically for aeolid nudibranch, which feeds on hydroroon polyps.

Synonym:
Facelina stearnsi

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Austraeolis stearnsi

Last comment in the discussion about Austraeolis stearnsi