Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Archamia bleekeri

Archamia bleekeriis commonly referred to as Gon's cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Foto KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, Südafrika


Courtesy of the author Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8490 
AphiaID:
279046 
Scientific:
Archamia bleekeri 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Gon's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Archamia (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Sea depth:
10 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-16 15:19:49 

Info

(Günther, 1859)

Archamia bleekeri is a nctural cardinalfish that inhabits coastal mangrove areas, and shipwrecks in deeper water muddy bottoms in a depth range of 10 - 30 meters.

This species is found in coastal, mangrove zones and thought to enter rivers, but also found with shipwrecks in deeper water laying on muddy substrates; also on reefs, over sandy and muddy bottoms in silty conditions.

It forms aggregations that hover above rocky outcrops.

Synonyms:
Apogon bleekeri Günther, 1859
Apogon notata Day, 1868
Archamia goni Chen & Shao, 1993
Kurtamia bykhovskyi Prokofiev, 2006

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Archamia (Genus) > Archamia bleekeri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Foto KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, Südafrika
1
Source: Ian V. Shaw / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution, Foto: Tulamben, Bali
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss