Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyporhamphus dussumieri


Profile

lexID:
8489 
AphiaID:
213175 
Scientific:
Hyporhamphus dussumieri 
German:
Halbschnäbler 
English:
Dussumier's Halfbeak 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, India, Sudan, Brunei Darussalam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, Tansania, Pakistan, Raja Amat, Hong Kong, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banggai øer, Borneo, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Papua NeuGuinea , Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne 
Size:
19 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Predatory, Detritus, invertebrater, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Hyporhamphus acutus
  • Hyporhamphus australis
  • Hyporhamphus balinensis
  • Hyporhamphus brederi
  • Hyporhamphus capensis
  • Hyporhamphus collettei
  • Hyporhamphus erythrorinchus
  • Hyporhamphus gamberur
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-13 21:12:30 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1847)

Dussumier's halfbeak is most common around islands and coral reefs and is found in schools at surface of lagoon and seaward reefs

Synonyms:
Hemiramphus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1847
Hemiramphus laticeps Günther, 1866
Hemiramphus reynaldi Valenciennes, 1847
Hyporhamphus dussumierii (Valenciennes, 1847)
Hyporhamphus laticeps (Günther, 1866)
Hyporhamphus samoensis Steindachner, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus dussumieri

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus dussumieri