Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chriolepis zebra

...

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8402 
AphiaID:
280174 
Scientific:
Chriolepis zebra 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Gecko Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Chriolepis (Genus) > zebra (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ginsburg, 1938 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Size:
bis zu 4.4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chriolepis atrimelum
  • Chriolepis benthonis
  • Chriolepis bilix
  • Chriolepis cuneata
  • Chriolepis dialepta
  • Chriolepis fisheri
  • Chriolepis lepidota
  • Chriolepis minutillus
  • Chriolepis roosevelti
  • Chriolepis semisquamata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-14 19:09:16 

Husbandry

Ginsburg, 1938

Very special thanks for the first photo of Chriolepis zebra to Dr. Ross Robertson, Australia, he has taken this picture at Mexico.

The Gecko goby is restricted (endemic) to the Gulf of California, but is relatively common throughout its range in suitable habitat in a depthrange of 2 to 30 meters.

Chriolepis zebra lives in rubble-sandy substrates on rocky reefs.

Synonym:
Chirolepis zebra Ginsburg, 1938

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Chriolepis (Genus) > Chriolepis zebra (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chriolepis zebra

Last comment in the discussion about Chriolepis zebra