Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri


Profile

lexID:
8381 
Scientific:
Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Cerise dottyback 
Category:
Dværg barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Chlidichthys (Genus) > johnvoelckeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1953 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Tansania, Comores, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chlidichthys abruptus
  • Chlidichthys auratus
  • Chlidichthys bibulus
  • Chlidichthys cacatuoides
  • Chlidichthys chagosensis
  • Chlidichthys clibanarius
  • Chlidichthys foudioides
  • Chlidichthys inornatus
  • Chlidichthys pembae
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-09 11:47:25 

Husbandry

Smith, 1953

Very special tghanks for the first two photo of Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri to Robert J. Koch, South Africa, he has taken the photos at Pemba, Mosambique.

Unfortunately there are no informations about its food or keeping the animal in reeftanks.

Synonym:
Chlidichthys johnvoelkkeri Smith, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudoplesiopinae (Subfamily) > Chlidichthys (Genus) > Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri

Last comment in the discussion about Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri