Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pomatomus saltatrix

Pomatomus saltatrixis commonly referred to as Bluefish, Chopper, Choppers, Elf, Marine Piranha, Skipjack, Tailer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8210 
AphiaID:
151482 
Scientific:
Pomatomus saltatrix 
German:
Blaufisch, Blaubarsch 
English:
Bluefish, Chopper, Choppers, Elf, Marine Piranha, Skipjack, Tailer 
Category:
Andre fisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomatomidae (Family) > Pomatomus (Genus) > saltatrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
60 cm - 130 cm 
Weight:
14,4 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-31 11:08:36 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Human use: highly commercial; aquaculture: commercial; gamefish.
Fishbase

Depth: down to 200 meters.

No fish for reeftanks, best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Cheilodipterus heptacanthus Lacepède, 1801
Cheilodipterus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766)
Chromis epicurorum Gronow, 1854
Gasterosteus saltatrix Linnaeus, 1766
Gonenion serra Rafinesque, 1810
Lopharis mediterraneus Rafinesque, 1810
Perca lophar Forsskål, 1775
Pomatomix saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766)
Pomatomus pedica Whitley, 1931
Pomatomus saltator (Linnaeus, 1766)
Pomatomus skib Lacepède, 1802
Scomer sypterus Pallas, 1814
Sparactodon nalnal Rochebrune, 1880
Sypterus pallasii Eichwald, 1831
emnodon conidens Castelnau, 1861
Temnodon saltator (Linnaeus, 1766)
Temnodon tubulus Saville-Kent, 1893

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomatomidae (Family) > Pomatomus (Genus) > Pomatomus saltatrix (Species)

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss