Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Umbrina canariensis

...

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8209 
Scientific:
Umbrina canariensis 
German:
Umberfisch 
English:
Canary drum 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Umbrina (Genus) > canariensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1843 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Yemen, Mozambique, Bay of Biscay, West Sahara, The Gulf of Guinea, the Canary Islands, Morocco, Gulf of Oman / Oman, São Tomé e Principé, Equatorial Guinea, Tansania, Ghana, Iran, Congo, Namibia, Pakistan, the Ivory Coast, India, Somalia, Benin, Togo, Straße von Gibralta, Cameroon, Réunion , Nigeria, Portugal, Algeriet, Angola, Indiske ocean, Kap Verde, Kenya, Middelhavet, Spanien, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
40 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Umbrina analis
  • Umbrina broussonnetii
  • Umbrina bussingi
  • Umbrina canosai
  • Umbrina cirrosa
  • Umbrina coroides
  • Umbrina dorsalis
  • Umbrina galapagorum
  • Umbrina imberbis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-29 18:41:07 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1843

Habitat: shelf and upper slope waters from 50 to 300 m depth, over mud and sand bottoms; juveniles near shore.
The fish feed on small shrimps, worms and other bottom invertebrates

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Aspitrigla obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Chelidonichthys obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trigla obscura Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Chelidonichthys (Genus) > Chelidonichthys obscurus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Umbrina canariensis

Last comment in the discussion about Umbrina canariensis