Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lomanotus vermiformis



Profile

lexID:
8166 
AphiaID:
532992 
Scientific:
Lomanotus vermiformis 
German:
Wurm Lomanotus 
English:
Worm Lomanotus 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Lomanotidae (Family) > Lomanotus (Genus) > vermiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Eliot, 1908 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Caribien, Filippinerne, Florida, Indo Stillehavet, Malaysia, Rødehavet, USA, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-21 16:42:54 

Husbandry

Lomanotus vermiformis Eliot, 1908

Lomanotus vermiformis feeds on Hydrozoans, especially Macrorhynchia philippina(Synonym:Lytocarpus philippinus).This sea slug is very well camouflaged on the Hydrozoon.With its elongate body and a very sticky mucous secretion this species clings tightly to the Hydrozoans.

Synonym:
Lomanotus stauberi

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Dendronotida (Parvorder) > Tritonioidea (Superfamily) > Lomanotidae (Family) > Lomanotus (Genus) > Lomanotus vermiformis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lomanotus vermiformis

Last comment in the discussion about Lomanotus vermiformis