Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atherinopsis californiensis

...

Copyright Ron DeCloux

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8138 
AphiaID:
279813 
Scientific:
Atherinopsis californiensis 
German:
Ährenfisch 
English:
Jack Silverside 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherinopsis (Genus) > californiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1854 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Diatoms, Amphipods, Detritus, Alger, invertebrater, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-25 22:48:25 

Husbandry

Girard, 1854

No for tanks, just for information.

Human use: commercial fisheries

Synonyms:
Atherina storeri Ayres, 1854
Atherinopsis sonorae Osburn & Nichols, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherinopsinae (Subfamily) > Atherinopsis (Genus) > Atherinopsis californiensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atherinopsis californiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Atherinopsis californiensis