Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Olisthops cyanomelas

Profile

lexID:
7976 
AphiaID:
319734 
Scientific:
Olisthops cyanomelas 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Herring Cale 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Olisthops (Genus) > cyanomelas (Species) 
Initial determination:
Richardson, 1850 
Occurrence:
Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), South Australia, Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia), Bass Strait, Tasmanien, Australien, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, invertebrater 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-27 11:29:49 

Info

(Richardson, 1850)

"Like most wrasses, this species changes both sex and colour throughout its life. Juveniles are greyish to brownish above, yellowish below, with dark brown blotches, spots and lines, and a broken pearly stripe on the side. Females are brown, darker above, with narrow blue wavy lines on the head; each scale with bluish white spot, fins brown with wavy blue lines. Males are pale blue to almost black with bright blue lines along the margins of the caudal fin, along the leading edge of the pectoral fin and on the snout.
Herring Cale have teeth in both jaws fused into a parrot-like beak with serrate edges".
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Odax nebulosus Saville-Kent, 1893
Olistherops brownii Johnston, 1884
Olistherops brunneus MacLeay, 1878
Olisthops cyanomelas Richardson, 1850
Odax cyanomelas (Richardson, 1850)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Odax (Genus) > Odax cyanomelas (Species)

External links

  1. Erstbeschreibung von Odax cyanoallix (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Männchen
1
Source: Rick Stuart-Smith / Reef Life Survey. License: CC By Attribution
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto Penneshaw, Kangaroo Island, Australien, male
1

Female

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, female
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss