Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Aplodactylus arctidens

Aplodactylus arctidensis commonly referred to as Marblefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kelly Tarlton's in Auckland, Neuseeland


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7956 
AphiaID:
279656 
Scientific:
Aplodactylus arctidens 
German:
Marmorfisch 
English:
Marblefish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Aplodactylidae (Family) > Aplodactylus (Genus) > arctidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Richardson, 1839 
Sea depth:
0 - .40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 65cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-08 16:15:12 

Info

Richardson, 1839

Inhabits weedy reef slopes and feeds mainly on red algae and the small invertebrates living amongst it.

Depth: 20 - 40 meters.

Best left in the wild:

Known species:
Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839.
Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889).
Aplodactylus lophodon (Günther, 1859).
Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832.
Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987

Synonym:
Dactylosargus arctidens (Richardson, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Aplodactylidae (Family) > Aplodactylus (Genus) > Aplodactylus arctidens (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kelly Tarlton's in Auckland, Neuseeland
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Milford Sound, Neuseeland
1
Source: Rick Stuart-Smith / Reef Life Survey. License: CC By Attribution
1
Source: Rick Stuart-Smith / Reef Life Survey. License: CC By Attribution
1
Source: David Muirhead / Marine Life Society of South Australia. License: CC By Attribution-NonCommercial
1
David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto Penneshaw, Kangaroo Island, Australien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss