Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de All for Reef Tropic Marin

Hippopus hippopus

Hippopus hippopusis commonly referred to as Bear Paw Clam, Horse's Hoof Clam, Strawberry Clam. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
794 
AphiaID:
216411 
Scientific:
Hippopus hippopus 
German:
Pferdehufmuschel, Erdbeermuschel 
English:
Bear Paw Clam, Horse's Hoof Clam, Strawberry Clam 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Hippopus (Genus) > hippopus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 30°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Lower risk / conservation dependent (LR) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-07 08:22:02 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippopus hippopus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippopus hippopus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippopus hippopus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Chama asinus Barbut, 1788
Chama hippopus Linnaeus, 1758
Hippopus equinus Mörch, 1853
Hippopus maculatus Lamarck, 1801
Tridachnes ungula Röding, 1798

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Hippopus (Genus) > Hippopus hippopus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.04.13#1
Ich habe dieses tolle Tier (s. Fotos) gerade bei einer Händlerin gekauft, die die Muschel seit 4 Monaten im Becken hatte. Sie sagte, die Muschel wäre völlig pflegeleicht, man müsse sich überhaupt nicht um sie kümmern, nur gutes Licht und gute Strömung. Und sie wäre in dne letzten vier Monaten schon erkennbar gewachsen. Sie stand - und steht - in voller Beleuchtung auf dem Boden im Sand. Ein wunderschönes Tier, trotz eher unauffälliger Farbe!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.