Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Acentronura gracilissima

Acentronura gracilissimais commonly referred to as Bastard seahorse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto Okinawa, Japan




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7936 
AphiaID:
217980 
Scientific:
Acentronura gracilissima 
German:
Japanisches Zwerg-Nadelpferdchen 
English:
Bastard Seahorse 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Acentronura (Genus) > gracilissima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-25 15:38:23 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acentronura gracilissima are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acentronura gracilissima, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acentronura gracilissima, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Acentronura gracilissima to Klaus Stiefel, who has taken this photo in Okinawa, Japan.

Synonyms:
Atelurus germani Duméril, 1870
Hippocampus gracilissimus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Acentronura (Genus) > Acentronura gracilissima (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Klaus Stiefel (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto Okinawa, Japan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss