Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Tridacna squamosa

Tridacna squamosais commonly referred to as Squamosa Clam or Giant Clam, Fluted Clam, Fluted Giant Clam, Scaly Clam. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
789 
AphiaID:
207674 
Scientific:
Tridacna squamosa 
German:
Riesenmuschel 
English:
Squamosa Clam Or Giant Clam, Fluted Clam, Fluted Giant Clam, Scaly Clam 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > squamosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1819 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-06 21:48:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

Tridacna squamosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Tridacna squamosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Lamarck, 1819


Synonyms:
Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819
Tridacna aegyptiaca Chenu, 1845
Tridacna lamarcki Hidalgo, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Tridacna (Genus)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Video Tridacna laicht 8 MB (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.