Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Oplegnathus fasciatus

Oplegnathus fasciatusis commonly referred to as Barred knifejaw. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Midway Inseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7848 
AphiaID:
277892 
Scientific:
Oplegnathus fasciatus 
German:
Schnabelbarsch 
English:
Barred Knifejaw 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Oplegnathidae (Family) > Oplegnathus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1844 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-10 11:56:35 

Info

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Best left in the wild, too big and too heavy for normal tanks.

Synonym:
Scaradon fasciatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Oplegnathidae (Family) > Oplegnathus (Genus) > Oplegnathus fasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Midway Inseln
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto MIdwayinseln
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss