Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nectamia savayensis


Profile

lexID:
7847 
AphiaID:
398508 
Scientific:
Nectamia savayensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Samoan Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Nectamia (Genus) > savayensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
Rapa, Mozambique, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, India, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-10 11:45:22 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1872)

Synonyms:
Apogon savayensis Günther, 1872
Apogon savyensis Günther, 1872
Ostorhinchus savayensis (Günther, 1872)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Nectamia (Genus) > Nectamia savayensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia savayensis

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia savayensis