Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nemipterus japonicus

...

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7831 
AphiaID:
218515 
Scientific:
Nemipterus japonicus 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Japanese Threadfin Bream 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Nemipterus (Genus) > japonicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Saudi Arabia, Cambodia, Myanmar, Irak, Hong Kong, Somalia, Kuwait, Pakistan, Israel, Vietnam, Sudan, Jordan, Mozambique, Eritrea, Tansania, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, India, Brunei Darussalam, Djibouti, Andamanhavet, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypten, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Middelhavet, Rødehavet, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor 
Size:
25 cm - 32 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Blæksprutte, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Søstjerner, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Nemipterus aurifilum
  • Nemipterus aurora
  • Nemipterus balinensis
  • Nemipterus balinensoides
  • Nemipterus bathybius
  • Nemipterus bipunctatus
  • Nemipterus celebicus
  • Nemipterus furcosus
  • Nemipterus gracilis
  • Nemipterus hexodon
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-04 19:18:35 

Husbandry

Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791)

A Red Sea immigrant into the Mediterranean ( lessepssche migration ) from the Indo-Pacific.
Very abundant in coastal waters, found on mud or sand bottoms, usually in schools

Feeds mainly on small fishes, crustaceans, mollusks (mainly cephalopods), polychaetes and echinoderms.

Synonyms:
Cantharus filamentosus Rüppell, 1829
Coryphaena lutea Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Dentex blochii Bleeker, 1851
Dentex striatus Valenciennes, 1830
Dentex tambulus Valenciennes, 1830
Heterognathodon flaviventris Steindachner, 1866
Nemipterus japonica (Bloch, 1791)
Nemipterus japonicas (Bloch, 1791)
Nemipterus luteus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sparus japonicus Bloch, 1791
Synagris flavolinea Fowler, 1931
Synagris grammicus Day, 1865
Synagris japonicus (Bloch, 1791)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Nemipterus (Genus) > Nemipterus japonicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nemipterus japonicus

Last comment in the discussion about Nemipterus japonicus