Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pruvotfolia pselliotes



Profile

lexID:
7795 
AphiaID:
139919 
Scientific:
Pruvotfolia pselliotes 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Pruvotfolia Pselliotes 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Facelinidae (Family) > Pruvotfolia (Genus) > pselliotes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Labbé, ), 1923 
Occurrence:
Senegal, Middelhavet, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-25 18:55:29 

Husbandry

(Labbe, 1923)

Feed on hydroids.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Acanthopsole pselliotes Labbé, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Facelinidae (Family) > Pruvotfolia (Genus) > Pruvotfolia pselliotes (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pruvotfolia pselliotes

Last comment in the discussion about Pruvotfolia pselliotes