Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyclax suborbicularis

...



Uploaded by Henning.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7707 
AphiaID:
210147 
Scientific:
Cyclax suborbicularis 
German:
Dreieckskrabbe 
English:
Cyclax Suborbicularis 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Majidae (Family) > Cyclax (Genus) > suborbicularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
India, Raja Amat, Andamanhavet, Cook øerne, Fiji, Fransk Polynesien, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Kina, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Aquatic plant, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-16 17:41:49 

Husbandry

(Stimpson, 1858)

Synonym:
Cyclomaia suborbicularis Stimpson, 1858

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Majoidea (Superfamily) > Majidae (Family) > Majinae (Subfamily) > Cyclax (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyclax suborbicularis

Last comment in the discussion about Cyclax suborbicularis