Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Onchidoris bilamellata


Profile

lexID:
7700 
AphiaID:
150457 
Scientific:
Onchidoris bilamellata 
German:
Braungefleckte Sternschnecke 
English:
Barnacle-eating Onchidoris 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Onchidoris (Genus) > bilamellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Arctic (North Polar Sea), Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Bering Sea, Russland, Alaska, Britiske øer, Californiske golf, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Grønland, Island, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, USA, Østersøen, Østlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1,5 - 54 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
-2°C - 7,6°C 
Food:
Barnacles, Predatory, Bryozoans (sea mats), Carnivore 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 19:26:17 

Husbandry

Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1761)

Synonyms:
Doris bilamellata Linnaeus, 1767
Doris fusca O. F. Müller, 1776
Lamellidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Lamellidoris fusca (Muller, 1776)
Onchidoris fusca (Müller O. F., 1776)
Onchidoris leachii Blainville, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Onchidoris (Genus)

Pictures


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris bilamellata

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris bilamellata