Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Melo melo

Melo melois commonly referred to as Indian volute. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

copyright DeJong Marinelife


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
76 
AphiaID:
215200 
Scientific:
Melo melo 
German:
Melonenschnecke, Zebraschnecke 
English:
Indian Volute 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Volutidae (Family) > Melo (Genus) > melo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lightfoot, ), 1786 
Size:
17.5 cm - 28 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-09-29 18:07:02 

Info

(Lightfoot, 1786)

Feeds on other snails.

Synonyms:
Cymbium indicum (Gmelin, 1791)
Cymbium maculatum Röding, 1798 (synopnym)
Cymbium melo (Lightfoot, 1786)
Voluta anguria Lightfoot, 1786 (synonym)
Voluta citrina Fischer, 1807 (synonym)
Voluta indica Gmelin, 1791 (synonym)
Voluta melo Lightfoot, 1786 (original combination)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright DeJong Marinelife
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss