Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Elagatis bipinnulata

Elagatis bipinnulatais commonly referred to as Rainbow Runner, Hawaiian Salmon, Rainbow Yellowtail, Rainbow-runner, Runner. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 100000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7669 
AphiaID:
126809 
Scientific:
Elagatis bipinnulata 
German:
Regenbogenmakrele 
English:
Rainbow Runner, Hawaiian Salmon, Rainbow Yellowtail, Rainbow-runner, Runner 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Elagatis (Genus) > bipinnulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Sea depth:
0 - 150 Meter 
Size:
90 cm - 180 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 100000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-15 17:02:20 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Adults are found in oceanic and coastal waters, generally near the surface over reefs or sometimes far from the coast often around floating logs or other debris. Feed on invertebrates, mainly on larger crustaceans of the zooplankton, and small fishes

Synonyms:
Egalatis bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elagatis bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elegatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elegatis bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elegatis bipunnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elegatus bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Irex indicus Valenciennes, 1862
Micropteryx bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Seriola bipinnulata Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Seriolichthys bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Elagatis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss