Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Forskalia edwardsii


Profile

lexID:
7543 
AphiaID:
135501 
Scientific:
Forskalia edwardsii 
German:
Forskals Staatsqualle 
English:
Siphonophore 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Forskaliidae (Family) > Forskalia (Genus) > edwardsii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kölliker, 1853 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Brasilien, Britiske øer, Canada, Indiske ocean, Kina, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 850 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 400cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 16°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, invertebrater, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:29:47 

Husbandry

Kölliker, 1853

Synonyms:
Forskalia misakiensis Kawamura, 1954
Stephanomia atlantica Fewkes, 1882
Stephanomia prolifera Milne Edwards, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophiotrichidae (Family) > Ophiothrix (Genus) > Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) (Subgenus

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Forskalia edwardsii

Last comment in the discussion about Forskalia edwardsii


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.