Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centriscus scutatus


Profile

lexID:
7535 
AphiaID:
217970 
Scientific:
Centriscus scutatus 
German:
Schnepfenmesserfische 
English:
Grooved Razorfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Centriscidae (Family) > Centriscus (Genus) > scutatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
India, Kuwait, Vietnam, Irak, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Andamanhavet, Arabiske hav, Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Ny Guinea, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Taiwan, Thailand 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Daphnia Salina, Foderrejer, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-17 13:25:36 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Centricus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758
Centriscus capito Oshima, 1922

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Centriscidae (Family) > Centriscinae (Subfamily) > Centriscus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centriscus scutatus

Last comment in the discussion about Centriscus scutatus