Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Penicillus pyriformis

...

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Foto aus Kuba

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7513 
AphiaID:
373288 
Scientific:
Penicillus pyriformis 
German:
Bürstenalge, Rasierpinselalge 
English:
Shaving Brush, Flat-top Bristle Brush 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Udoteaceae (Family) > Penicillus (Genus) > pyriformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
A.Gepp & E.S.Gepp, 1905 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Jamaica, Venezuela, Panama, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Florida, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 30°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-08 20:44:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Penicillus pyriformis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Penicillus pyriformis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Penicillus pyriformis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

A.Gepp & E.S.Gepp, 1905

The algae is easy to keep in reef tanks with sandy bottoms.

Depth: The plant is found down to a depth of 30 meters, usually down to ten meters.

Propagation: Fragmentation and sporulation

Synonym:
Penicillus pyriformis f. explanatus Børgesen, 1913

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Udoteaceae (Family) > Penicillus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Penicillus pyriformis

Last comment in the discussion about Penicillus pyriformis