Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Embiotoca jacksoni


Profile

lexID:
7468 
AphiaID:
240746 
Scientific:
Embiotoca jacksoni 
German:
Brandungsbarsch 
English:
Black Perch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Embiotocidae (Family) > Embiotoca (Genus) > jacksoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Agassiz, 1853 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Krabber, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-23 16:07:22 

Husbandry

Agassiz, 1853

Adult perches live in rocky areas near kelp, occasionally over sand bottom of coastal bays and around piers and pilings, and rarely in surf.

Occur from intertidal areas to 46 m depth, but usually at about 6.1 m.

Usually form small groups. Viviparous, female carries the developing Young.

Source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Embiotoca cassidyi Girard, 1854
Embiotoca jacksonii Agassiz, 1853
Embiotoca webbi Girard, 1855
Holconotus fuliginosus Gibbons, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Embiotocidae (Family) > Embiotoca (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Embiotoca jacksoni

Last comment in the discussion about Embiotoca jacksoni