Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stypopodium zonale


Profile

lexID:
7464 
AphiaID:
145392 
Scientific:
Stypopodium zonale 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Leafy Flat-blade Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Stypopodium (Genus) > zonale (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.V.Lamouroux) Papenfuss, 1940 
Occurrence:
Cuba, the Canary Islands, Madeira, Vietnam, Australien, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Caribien, Florida, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, New Zealand, Palau, Pitcairns øgruppen, USA, Vestafrika 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-23 13:33:41 

Husbandry

(J.V.Lamouroux) Papenfuss, 1940

Synonyms:
Dictyota zonaria Poiret, 1812
Dictyota zonata Lamouroux, 1809
Fucus zonalis J.V.Lamouroux, 1805
Padina lobata Greville, 1830
Stypopodium fuliginosum (Martius) Kützing
Stypopodium lobatum (C.Agardh) Kützing, 1859
Zonaria lobata C.Agardh, 1824

Classification: Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Stypopodium (Genus)

External links

  1. Reefcolors.com (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stypopodium zonale

Last comment in the discussion about Stypopodium zonale