Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lambis scorpius

Lambis scorpiusis commonly referred to as Scorpio Spider Conch. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Henning Wiese, Schweiz

Lambis scorpius Copyright Henning Wiese


Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz Copyright Henning Wiese Please visit hennings-miniriff.jimdo.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
745 
AphiaID:
211089 
Scientific:
Lambis scorpius 
German:
Skorpions-Flügelschnecke 
English:
Scorpio Spider Conch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Lambis (Genus) > scorpius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Size:
9.5 cm - 22 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 22:52:21 

Info

Lambis scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)


Synonym:
Pterocera nodosa
Pterocera scorpius
Strombus scorpius


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Stromboidea (Superfamily) > Strombidae (Family) > Lambis (Genus) > Lambis scorpius (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Gastropods (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss