Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphimedon viridis

...

Amphimedon viridis , Copyright Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama
Copyright Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama
Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7445 
AphiaID:
166701 
Scientific:
Amphimedon viridis 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Niphatidae (Family) > Amphimedon (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Panama, Bahamas, Bermuda, Caribien, Centrale Atlanterhav, Florida, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Mexikanske golf, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Amphimedon aculeata
  • Amphimedon aitsuensis
  • Amphimedon alata
  • Amphimedon anomala
  • Amphimedon brevispiculifera
  • Amphimedon calyx
  • Amphimedon caribica
  • Amphimedon cellulosa
  • Amphimedon chinensis
  • Amphimedon chloros
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-16 18:55:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

Amphimedon viridis is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Amphimedon viridis, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama´s Picture shows the sponge on Gorgonia flabellum.

The sponge is normally found on shallow reefs, seagrass beds and mangroves.

Its consistency is crumbly.

Synonyms:
Haliclona (Amphimedon) viridis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Haliclona viridis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Hemihaliclona viridis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Haplosclerina (Suborder) > Niphatidae (Family) > Amphimedon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Aquarier am 31.10.16#1
Einen ähnlichen grünen Schwamm hatte ich mal, nach einem Einsatz von Phospat EX hat sich dieser Schwamm allmählich gelb verfärbt bis er dann irgendwann nicht mehr da war :-( . Ich glaube das ein wenig Phospat auch seine Berechtigung in unseren Aquarien hat. Ich wende solche Produkte seitdem nicht mehr an, gebe lieber etwas mehr für Salz aus und mache öfter Wasserwechsel. Gruß Martin
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphimedon viridis

Last comment in the discussion about Amphimedon viridis