Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Menathais tuberosa

Menathais tuberosais commonly referred to as Tuberose rock shell, Magpie Purpura, Horse-Chestnut, Magpie Purple. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Zauselchen




Uploaded by Zauselchen.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7435 
AphiaID:
714205 
Scientific:
Menathais tuberosa 
German:
Schnecke 
English:
Tuberose Rock Shell, Magpie Purpura, Horse-Chestnut, Magpie Purple 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricidae (Family) > Menathais (Genus) > tuberosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Röding, ), 1798 
Sea depth:
0 - 80 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-05 10:17:27 

Info

(Röding, 1798)

Synonyms:
Drupa trapa Röding, 1798
Galeodes tuberosa Röding, 1798
Purpura pica Blainville, 1832
Purpura pica var. major Couturier, 1907
Thais tuberosa Roding, 1798
Thais (Thalessa) tuberosa (Röding, 1798)
Thais pica Blainville
Vasum castaneum Röding, 1798

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Rapaninae (Subfamily) > Menathais (Genus)

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. underwaterkwaj (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss