Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Argonauta argo


Profile

lexID:
7427 
AphiaID:
138803 
Scientific:
Argonauta argo 
German:
Großes Papierboot 
English:
Greater Argonaut 
Category:
Blæksprutter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus) > argo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Ecuador, Tokelau, Gambia, Kuwait, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Tuvalu, Saudi Arabia, Barbados, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Irak, Cameroon, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Kiribati, Sudan, El Salvador, French Guiana, Peru, Tunesien, Guatemala, Mayotte, Nauru, Niue, Quatar, Djibouti, Norfolk Island, Comores, Tasmanien, Eritrea, Panama, Ghana, Portugal, Réunion , Guadeloupe, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Hong Kong, Myanmar, Vietnam, Iran, Somalia, Costa Rica, North Pacific (Ocean), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Suriname, the Ivory Coast, Pakistan, Togo, Cuba, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Russland, Equatorial Guinea, Haiti, São Tomé e Principé, Yemen, Venezuela, Sierra Leone, West Sahara, Cambodia, Congo, The Gulf of Guinea, Puerto Rico, Zirkumsubtropisch, India, Senegal, Benin, Namibia, Wallis and Futuna, Jamaica, Brunei Darussalam, the Netherlands Antilles, Straße von Gibralta, Northern Mariana Islands, Algeriet, Amerikansk Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Centrale Atlanterhav, Cook øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Grenada, Guam, Honduras, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Martinique, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Saint Helena, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sortehavet, Spanien, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Syd Afrika, Sydamerika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vanuatu , Vestafrika, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Virgin Islands, U.S., Ækvator, Østlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
18 - 5000 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
2,2°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Jellyfish 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 10:55:21 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Argonauta argo f. agglutinans Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. aurita Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. mediterranea Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta argo f. obtusangula Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo var. americana Dall, 1889
Argonauta bulleri Kirk, 1886
Argonauta compressus Blainville, 1826
Argonauta corrugata Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta corrugatus Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta cygnus Monterosato, 1889
Argonauta dispar Conrad, 1854
Argonauta ferussaci Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta grandiformis Perry, 1811
Argonauta gunneri Dunker, 1852
Argonauta haustrum Dillwyn, 1817
Argonauta haustrum Wood, 1811
Argonauta minor Risso, 1854
Argonauta monterosatoi Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta monterosatoi Coen, 1915
Argonauta naviformis Conrad, 1854
Argonauta pacificus Dall, 1871
Argonauta papyraceus Röding, 1798
Argonauta papyria Conrad, 1854
Argonauta papyrius Conrad, 1854
Argonauta sebae Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta sulcatus Lamarck, 1801
Ocythoe antiquorum Leach, 1817
Ocythoe argonautae Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Argonautoidea (Superfamily) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo